- SHOP
- /
- Colourants
- /
- Dry flowers, extracts
- /
- Edelweiss extract (glycerite)
Edelweiss extract (glycerite)
These plants are a symbol of the Alps. Because edelweiss is a protected species, the extract is always prepared from cultivated rather than wild-growing plants. Few plants combine as many healing compounds as the graceful edelweiss - Edelweiss.
Edelweiss has antibacterial and antioxidant properties, making it more effective at binding free radicals. This prevents skin aging. Its high tannin content also has a protective effect. Tannins act on the skin, while flavonoids protect blood vessels. Phenylpropane derivatives have an astringent effect. Blood circulation is stimulated, cell activity is increased, and skin renewal is promoted.
Edelweiss extract is rich in antioxidants; in scavenging free radicals it is twice as potent as the well-known vitamin C. It therefore effectively protects the skin from the effects of free radicals and is an excellent choice for anti-aging care and anti-wrinkle care. Because it also has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, it is also excellent in pre- and after-sun products.
Effective ingredient in: face and body creams (anti-age products, anti-wrinkle products, pre/after-sun products, moisturizing care), hair care, deodorants, shampoos, and shower gels
Appearance: liquid, clear brown, cloudy
Incorporation: cold/lukewarm phase
Skin type/skin condition: all skin types, mature, impure/oily skin
Solubility: in water
Usage percentage: 1.0-10.0%
Country of origin: Švica
CAS number: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 391900-47-3
Additional information: This extract is composed of 2/3 glycerin. Stabilized with 0.35% potassium sorbate and 0.35% sodium benzoate.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.