- SHOP
- /
- Colourants
- /
- Micas, oxides
- /
- Titanium Dioxide (oil-soluble)
Titanium Dioxide (oil-soluble)
Titanium dioxide is classified as an inorganic/mineral/physical sunscreen filter. It reflects most rays and absorbs a small number, releasing them as heat. In cosmetics, micronised titanium dioxide is used (particles smaller than 2 μm), which improves spreadability, the feel on the skin, and reduces the white cast left on the skin.
The maximum permitted concentration in sunscreen products is 25%, the same applies to zinc oxide. Both are classified as broad-spectrum filters - UVA and UVB protection. Both are inert, safe, and do not cause allergies (at least in the vast majority of cases; in principle, any filter can cause allergies and sensitisation).
Titanium dioxide is a compound of titanium and oxygen with the chemical formula TiO2. It can be used as a white pigment for various purposes (added to paints, varnishes, coatings, added to various cosmetic products and medicines, added to food, etc.).
To whiten soaps, approximately one teaspoon (5 ml) of titanium dioxide per half kilogram of fats is used.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.